Information and Deed of Consent on Personal Data Protection

In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) no. 6698, all documents, video and audio recordings, or digital data regarding virtual events shared throughout the virtual meetings and events by the University or other entities, hosted by academic and administrative personnel shall be deemed personal data which should not be recorded in any way, or shared and published on social media platforms, and acting otherwise means the misuse and violation of the personal data of meeting participants within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) no. 6698 that shall require criminal sanctions and legal action. Turkish Informatics Association (TBD) holds no legal/ penal accountability for the digital media provided in the event of detection of such violations, while the entities causing the violations in question shall be held accountable.

Approval/Deed of Consent

I hereby accept, declare and undertake as irrevocable that I have read and understood the disclaimer above, that I shall not record the documents, video and audio recordings, or digital data regarding virtual events shared throughout the virtual meetings and events by TBD during UBYMK’2021 conference in any way, that I shall not share or publish such data on any social media platform, fully aware that the presentation where I am a participant held via video conference platforms on 17 December 2021 falls within the scope in question, and recording shall only be performed by the relevant organizer with the aim to keep it as a conference document.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *